Memorandum of Cooperation
On 18th of May 2019, a “Memorandum of Cooperation” was signed between the Yeoju Technical Institute in Tashkent and the State Tourism Development Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan in order to train personnel, research and further development of the tourism industry in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
During the discussions, the sides talked about the issues in conducting joint research activities in the field of tourism, joint conferences, seminars, academic classes, work experience to improve the performance and applied nature of the student learning process, as well as to study and implement the best international experience in the field of tourism, qualifications of the quality of their knowledge of personnel training, assistance in the subsequent employment of graduates of the Institute. In addition, issues of sociological research and surveys among tourists, the formation of a statistics system according to international standards, the expansion of attracting students of the Institute to volunteer activities at events held on the initiative of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on tourism development were discussed.