As it was reported, in February of this year, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between the Yeoju Technical Institute in Tashkent and the American international franchise company in Uzbekistan - the Marriott International Hotel. During the negotiations, it was emphasized that one of the necessary platforms for hotel management in the tourism industry is the OPERA Property Management System (PMS), which is one of the main requirements of the employer to candidates for employment. The administration of the Institute, taking into account the requirements of the main employers of the sphere, is introducing the OPERA PMS system of the HRS company into the curriculum of the "Tourism" department. Starting from the 2021-2022 academic year, students will also master this program. So, the operation system was purchased by the Institute and a training on it was organized for a group of teachers of the Department of Tourism. The training was conducted by the chief specialist of the HRS company Ravshan Sagdiev.
For reference: HRS is Oracle’s largest hospitality partner worldwide, providing coverage in over 75 countries.