In December 2020, representatives of the Yeoju Technical Institute in Tashkent visited the Huawei office in order to familiarize themselves with the company's activities in the field of strengthening the ICT infrastructure of Uzbekistan. On February 24, the management of Huawei Uzbekistan paid a return visit to the Institute's campus, where the parties discussed further cooperation in IT specialists training, opportunities for joint work in the field of research and development at the institute's laboratory, as well as the advantages of using digital technologies in architecture and urban design.
As a result of the visit, a memorandum of understanding was signed today, on February 24. The memorandum is aimed at supporting young professionals in the field of information technology, organizing joint events, guest lectures and master classes in relevant areas, including the participation of the Yeoju students in the annual Huawei global project “Seeds for the Future”. Within the framework of this project students of Uzbekistan have been interning at the company for the past six years.