On March 30, 2021, a cooperation agreement was signed between the Yeoju Technical Institute in Tashkent (YTIT), the Berlin Technical University (BTU) and its the spin-office company EXOLAUNCH GmbH on the launch of a joint Uzbek-German higher engineering school. The agreement was signed with the participation of the state Ambassador of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Germany and at the initial stage the project considers the opening of two new bachelor's degree programs – "Electrical Engineering" and "Space Engineering and Technology". Another important aspect of cooperation will be the introduction of academic mobility programs for students, including those financed by the European Union and Germany; it is also planned to organize joint summer and winter schools, internships. The field of “Space engineering and technology” was not chosen by chance, today Uzbekistan is experiencing an acute shortage of specialists in areas closely related to space, such as "Remote sensing of the Earth", "Geographic information systems", "Precision farming", "Navigation equipment" At the moment, Uzbekistan lacks a full educational cycle for training specialists in the area of space technologies.
The Berlin Technical University (BTU) is the famous German University, which occupies a leading position in the world in the field of educational programs and knowledge transfer, including space technologies.
To date, more than 20 of BTU's own satellites operate in low-Earth orbit. EXOLAUNCH GmbH, a subsidiary of BTU, is one of Germany's few manufacturers of ultra-small (pico) spacecraft and Europe's largest provider of launch services on Soyuz and FALCON-9 launch vehicles.
The goal of the project is to train highly qualified specialists for the industry of Uzbekistan, develop research potential, attract German companies to the Uzbek market, promote the progressive development of engineering education in Uzbekistan through the introduction of advanced standards of the German technical education.
The signed agreement will allow the Yeoju Technical Institute to join the consortium of two existing Erasmus+ projects on a voluntary basis and will give an additional impetus to the strengthening of constructive relations between the countries.