The management of the Yeoju Technical Institute in Tashkent took part in the Discovery Day Uzbekistan conference.
On June 23, the “Uzbekcosmos” Agency for Space Research and Technologies presented the projects being implemented by the Agency, which include space monitoring of agricultural land and highways, exploration of minerals.
Within the framework of the conference, presentations of their products and technical solutions were made by: the American aerospace manufacturer SpaceX, the company of space technologies Maxar Technologies, specializing in manufacturing equipment for communication, Earth observation, radar stations, and on-orbit servicing satellites, satellite products, and related services, as well as the manufacturer of Geographic Information Systems Esri.
The participants of the conference emphasized the actual importance of the development of the infrastructure of the space industry, space research and technologies, research, development and innovative work, in order to assist the government agencies in increasing the efficiency of solving problems through the use of stratospheric and other unmanned aerial vehicles, as well as space devices for remote sensing of the Earth and satellite communications and others.