On May 11, 2022, at the Yeoju Technical Institute in Tashkent, on the occasion of May 9 - the Day of Remembrance and Honor, an event was held named "Memory is eternal, dignity is sacred!"
After the opening of the event, the rector of the institute Janpolat Kudaybergenov gave the floor to the guests of the event. In particular, the deputy of Nuroniylar Kengash of the Tashkent city M.N. Usmanov, chairman of the Yakkasaray district public council Nuroniylar T.V. Sayfullaev emphasized that memory and reverence are one of the primordial values of our nation. The Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On encouragement of the participants of the World War II" dated April 29, 2022 is a clear proof of respect for the memory of our ancestors who sacrificed their lives for the sake of peace and high appreciation of their selfless work behind the front.
The guests of the event, participant of the WW2 and blockade of Leningrad Yu.G. Smolich, Colonel V.V. Podolko, Colonel H. Kasimov shared their memories with the participants of the event. Their speeches made a great impression on the teaching staff and students of the institute.
At the end of the event, People's Artist of Uzbekistan, Honored Artist of Karakalpakstan Jenisbek Piyazov performed songs from his repertoire. The performer was presented with a portrait painted by students of the institute.
The guests of the event were also presented with memorable gifts of the institute and packages with a food set.