Representatives of the French international engineering company Assystem visited the Yeoju Technical Institute in Tashkent. The goal is to select talented young engineers and develop modern transformations in the energy sector in Uzbekistan. UzAssystem is a joint venture established on the basis of a memorandum of understanding between the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the French international engineering company Assystem, since 2019 UzAssystem has been providing engineering and project management services in Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan plans to develop alternative energy sources, including solar, wind and hydropower, to generate electricity with low carbon emissions. Uzbekistan also plans to build the first nuclear power plant in Central Asia to provide the country with "uninterrupted and high-quality electricity on an industrial scale". For this, the training of qualified specialists at the local level is a priority. In this vein, great hopes are placed on students of the Institute's School of Engineering.