International interactive innovation fairs and international forums for innovation and investment. The event was attended by foreign innovation and research centers, investment funds, technology agencies, technology parks and business incubators. During 29-31 of October 2019 InnoWeek exhibition was held in UzExpoCenter. Yeoju Technical Institute in Tashkent participated in field of Renewable Energy and presented its projects.
The main objectives of innovation fairs and international forums are:
• Creation of conditions for the commercialization of local innovative ideas, technologies and projects through practical acquaintance with the processes of technology transfer in Uzbekistan and leading foreign countries, as well as with the results of the development of sectors of the real economy and private entrepreneurship;
• Wide attraction of investments in the development and implementation of innovative ideas, technologies and projects, active dissemination of advanced and scientific technologies in the domestic and foreign markets from the public and private sectors.