The Rector of YTIT Professor J.Kudaybergenov met with the Director for state and public cooperation of “Huawei Tech Investment Tashkent” company D. Azizov. The main purpose of the visit to Huawei's office was to familiarize and exchange experience in the field of modern technologies that can be used in the digital transformation in Uzbekistan. A tour was organized around the Huawei Exhibition Center to provide information on the innovative online teaching platform and data center.
They also discussed areas of cooperation within the existing opportunities on the basis of Yeoju Technical Institute in Tashkent. There were considered the issues of shortage of qualified personnel in the field of IT in Uzbekistan and development of theoretical and practical knowledge of students in the educational process. As a result of the meeting, an agreement was reached on the development of wide-ranging cooperation in the field of advanced information and communication technologies.
Recall: Huawei Technologies is one of the world's leading manufacturers of telecommunications technologies. Today, the company has branches in more than 170 countries and competes with HewlettPackard (HP), IBM and Cisco, the largest manufacturers in the US telecommunications market. The company employs more than 180,000 people, including about 80,000 specialists in 20 research centers in China, the United States, Germany, Turkey, India, Sweden and Russia. The main activities of the company are the production of innovative information products and solutions, data transmission systems, optical devices, routers, network equipment, smartphones, tablets, computers, home appliances.